Open an account in minutes via BIDC Bank’s eKYC technology
With breakthrough technology, BIDC allows customers to register accounts online anytime, anywhere instead of having to visit a branch.
Electronic know-your-customer – eKYC – technology is key to helping banks improve the user experience while contributing to the simplifying of procedures.
And in the context of the Covid-19 epidemic, eKYC maximizes value when gradually replacing physical interactions, eliminating distance, and contributing to protecting customer health.
The Bank for Investment and Development of Cambodia Plc (BIDC Bank) has recently applied cutting-edge technology to the identification process, allowing customers to open new accounts quickly and safely.
Customers wanting to open a bank account previously had to go to a branch to register and verify the information. Now all that is necessary is for a customer to download the BIDC Mobile Banking Cambodia app, enter their phone number, take a photo of their original ID and photograph their face.
The system will then check the information is valid and open an account in minutes.
With such ease and convenience, opening a BIDC account online through eKYC is the optimal choice for customers too busy to visit a branch.
The BIDC eKYC solution integrates modern technology in artificial intelligence (AI) and biometrics authentication – such as OCR (optical character recognition), FAC (facial authentication, face liveness detection) – to authenticate customer information easily and securely. In addition, it promotes a secure and hassle-free experience when opening an online account.
A wide range of digital banking applications and digital payments are available on CAMBOPAY.
At the forefront of the digital revolution for more than 11 years, CAMBOPAY has provided more than 20 financial institutions in the Kingdom with state-of-the-art banking services and digital payment solutions.
And CAMBOPAY and BIDC are honored to cooperate to bring more digital services to Cambodia.
1. First 200 new customers to receive $5 top-up each
The first 200 customers will be eligible for a $5 top-up from BIDC when successfully opening a BIDC online account from March 22 to May 22, 2022.
When opening an online account, customers are also getting a chance to receive TOPUP $5 from BIDC for the first 200 customers whose performance fulfilled open BIDC EKYC successfully only in terms from March 22 to May 22, 2022, or prize out of stock
2. A 50 percent discount on the fee for money transfer
When opening an online account, customers can apply to BIDC for 50 percent of the fees charged for performing domestic transfers and transfers to Vietnam on the BIDC Mobile Banking Cambodia app from February 22 to May 22, 2022. This is a preferential policy to encourage customers to open an online account.
Customers can also experience the multi-utility banking ecosystem on BIDC Mobile Banking Cambodia, enjoying modern financial transactions such as money transfers via Bakong, cross-border transfers to Vietnam, purchasing phone top-ups, checking savings online, paying bills, and making QR code payments, as well as many others services.
Customers need only follow four simple steps to open an online account:
Step 1: Open the BIDC Mobile Banking Cambodia app – which can be downloaded via Apple’s App Store or Google Play – and press the “Register” button.
Step 2: Verify with identification documents.
Step 3: Facial verification.
Step 4: Create and enter a one-time password to complete registration.